Programme

 Download the program

10 october

15.00  Registration

11 october

9.00  Registration

10.00  Opening(+)
Boris Isaev, First Deputy Chairman of the Committee of Information and Communication of the Government of St. Petersburg
10.15  Plenary Session(+)

Speakers:
Raising management efficiency of the Russian railways infrastructure on the basis of comprehensive IT solutions
Alexey Illarionov, Head, Department of Informatisation and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Russian railways IT-sector optimisation
Valery Vishnyakov, Director, Principal Computer Centre, Russian Railways subsidiary
Co-operation between VR-Group and Russian Railways in IT and TSI regulations
Jukka-Pekka Suonikko, CIO, VR-Group
The international practices in upgrading the infrastructure management in a transport company
Ken Donnelly, Global Expert, IBM Maximo Travel and Transportation
Prospects of using the GLONASS system in transport|
Alexey Pchelintsev, Advisor of the General Director, Navigation Information Systems

11.30 Opening of the exhibition. Official guests tour

12.00 Panel Discussion
Managing Infrastructure Facilities in Transport Sector(+)
  • Efficient maintenance of infrastructure facilities
  • Processing approach to infrastructure management: economic, organisational and technological aspects
  • Ensuring systems reliability and safety throughout life cycle
  • Optimisation of technological document processing
  • Control of technological discipline and optimisation of resource use

Moderator:
Ken Donnely, Global Expert, IBM Maximo Travel & Transportation
Alexey Illarionov, Head, Department of Informatisation and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Alexander Mikoyan, General Director, HP Russia
Vladimir uprun, Head, Central Infrastructure Directorate, Russian Railways
Leonid Vinokurov, Executive Director, OCRV
Scott Tvaroh, Director, Strategic Assets Management, Amtrak

13.30 Lunch

15.00
Section №1: Managing production & infrastructure facilities
Section №2: Intersectoral & interagency e-cooperation
Section №3: IT resources management
(in parralels)(+)

Section №1: Managing production & infrastructure facilities

  • Managing business processes in transport: global practices and trends
  • IT-based infrastructure facilities management in Russian Railways
  • Control over reliability and safety of infrastructure facilities
  • Re-engineering of infrastructure maintenance processes based on service-oriented approach

Moderator:
Viktor Bugaenko, Deputy General Director, Tvema
Dmitry Bystritsky, Chief of Corporate Informatisation, Gorky Railways, a branch of JSCo Russian Railways
Leonid Vinokurov, Executive Director, OCRV
Vyacheslav Duletsky, Head, Corporate Informatization, Kuibyshev Railways
Vladimir Zinner, Chief Engineer, October Railway - a branch of JSCo Russian Railways
Andrey Kutukov, Director EB, HP EMEA SW
Vasily Magon, Head, Corporate Informatization, South-East Railways
Rajesh Ramamurthi, Solution Architect SAM , Amtrak
Alexander Rudoi, Head, Corporate Informatization, Privolzhsky Railways
Andrey Starkov, Head of Department, Office of Corporate Information, Gorky Railway 
Viktor Skituk, Deputy Head for Technical Questions, Directorate of Infrastructure , October Railway
Roman Chumakov, Deputy Head, Chita Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary

Section №2: Intersectoral & interagency e-cooperation

  • Promoting data-sharing among all major stakeholders
  • A universal electronic card in interagency e-cooperation system
  • Electronic document processing as an effective instrument of interagency collaboration

Moderator:
Igor Dubrovin, Director, Directorate, Transtelecom-Business
Speakers:
Sergey Alymov, General Director RuSat
Sergey Briditsky, Head Corporate Informatization, Kaliningrad Railways
Sergey Vasyliev, Deputy Head of Division of the Main Computer Center – branch of Russian Railways
Alexander Verigo, Head of Communications, NIIAS
Andrey Galdin, Director, Information Society Centre, NIIAS
Nadezhda Davydenko, Deputy Head, Department of Informatization and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Mikhail Zhiriaev, Head, Customs Technologies Introduction Section, Privolzhsky Customs Department, Federal Customs Service
Andrey Iliyn, Head of Section, NIIAS
Roman Kruglyakov, General Director, Armada
Igor Pavlov, Head, Corporate Informatization, North Caucasus Railways
Kairat Rsymbetov, Deputy Director, IT Directorate, Kazakhstan Railways
Tair Smagulov, Head of the Directorate of Development and Deployment of Infrastructure Technology, Kazakhstan Railways
Alexey Sopov, Lead Project Manager, AISA-IT-Service
Vladimir Ulianov, Director, Irkutsk Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary

Section №3: IT resources management

  • Company operational activities using ITIL
  • Multi-processor architecture and virtualisation. What is preferable for a transport company?
  • Cloud computing for a transport company
  • Telecommunications resources as part of infrastructure management

Moderator:
Sergey Diyachenko, General Director, Market-Visio Consulting
Speakers:
Kirill Baranov, Deputy Director, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
IgorBessonov, Chief Engineer, Moscow Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Alexey Bodunov, Director, Information Security Department, AMT Group
Ivan Kozhemiakin, Senior System Consultant, Hitachi Data Systems
Mikhail Kondrashkin, Head, Software Introduction and Maintenance Section, Samara Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Igor Moskovko, IBM Tivoli Sales Expert, IBM EMEA
Roman Naberezhny, Deputy Commercial Director, InforTeKS
Fedor Pavlov, Technical Director, Department for Communication with Russian Railways, ЕМС Russia and CIS
Andrey Puzikov, Chief Engineer, Saint Petersburg Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Viacheslav Soloviev, First Deputy Director, Russian Federal Nuclear Centre - The All-Russian Research Institute of Experimental Physics; Director, Institute of Theoretic and Mathematic Physics
Vladimir Soloschev, Consultant, Nienshanc
Alexander Starygin, Director EB, HP EMEA ISS Pre-sales
Andrey Stepanenko, Director for Business Development, Informzaschita
Andrey Shabanov, Director, Novosibirsk Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary

17.00 Coffee break

17.15 Sections continue

20.00 Reception on behalf of Russian Railways President Vladimir Yakunin

12 october

10.00 Expert Dialogue
Effective Infrastructure Management for Improved Transportation (+)
  • Enhancing infrastructure reliability
  • Intermodal transportation based on business process automation and transparency
  • Introducing e-freight: effective monitoring of freight delivery by all stakeholders
  • Improved transport and logistics schemes stemming from transportation informatisation and effective infrastructure management
  • Managing telecoms resources to enhance transport infrastructure performance
  • Modern IT systems for passenger transportation: reliable functioning and improved service
  • Intelligent systems to raise efficiency and service quality for customers in transport sector

Moderator:
Ken Donnelly, Global Expert, IBM Maximo Travel & Transportation
Speakers:
Dmitry Bogomazov, Director, IT Department, Freight One
Ivan Chaley, Deputy Director, IT Department, Surgutneftegaz
Alexey Illarionov, Head, Department of Informatization and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Sergey Kuzin, Deputy Head, Unified R&D – Head, R&D, NIIAS
Andrey Osipov, Deputy Director for Informatization, TransContainer
Alexander Timchnko, Deputy General Director, New Equipment and Technologies Introduction Centre

12.00 Coffee break

12.30
Section №1: Informatization as a guarantee for high-quality transportation
Section №2: Building IT architecture
Section №3: IT experts training for transport sector
(параллельно)(+)

Section №1: Informatization as a guarantee for high-quality transportation

  • Creation and effective use of IT systems to improve intersectoral and interagency coordination
  • Cutting-edge technologies in transportation automatization
  • Creating e-trading stocks for effective transportation management

Moderators:
Sergey Lakhturov, Chief Engineer, Company Servicing Centre, Russian Railways subsidiary
Vadim Vokhmyanin, First Deputy Head, Department of Informatization and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Speakers:
Dmitry Bogomazov, Director, IT Department, Freight One
Anatoly Dedovsky, Head, Corporate Informatization, Moscow Railways
Mikhail Kononov, Head, Moscow Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways Subsidiary
Pavel Kirgizbaev, Deputy Head, Irkutsk Informatization Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Andrey Kovalenko, Head, Corporate Informatization, West-Siberia Railways
German Khasanov, Head, Yekaterinburg Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Elena Makarova, Head, Passenger Transportation Management, VNIIZhT
Dmitry Murev, Head of Division of Company Servicing Centre, Russian Railways subsidiary
Viktor Naumov, Partner, Salans Saint Petersburg
Vladimir Nikandrov, General Director, Centre of Information Technologies in Transport
Sergey Pugachev, Head, Corporate Informatization, October Railway
Alexander Sivakov, Deputy Chief of Corporate Information, October Railway
Yury Sukharkov, Operational Director, Russian Railways Logistics
Vladislav Tamarkin, Deputy Head, Infrastructure Management Centre, NIIAS
Stanislav Shklensky, Head, Introduction of Modern Customs Technologies Section, North-Western Customs Administration

Section №2: Building IT architecture

  • Effective ITA: securing logic and transparency of business processes
  • Harmonisation of ITA with business architecture
  • Managing ITA as a regular process. How to keep it abreast of changing business requirements

Moderator:
Nadejda Stepanova, Director, Business Analysis and Efficiency Management Group, IBM EMEA
Speakers:
Yevgeny Bodenchuk, Head, Voronezh Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Alexander Chernov, Director for Business Development in Transport Sector, IBM EMEA
Alexey Malyshev Manager of Manage Integration Projects, Xerox
Igor Movchikov, Head of Section, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Andrey Osipov, Deputy Director for Informatization, TransContainer
Alexander Parfenov, Commercial Director, Optima Transport
Fedor Pavlov, Technical Director, Department of Communications with Russian Railways, EMC Russia and CIS
Dmitry Porodin, Deputy Director, Department of Information Security, AMT Group
Nina Samoilenko, Head, Corporate Informatization, North Railways
Anatoly Sologub, Project Director, Department of Communications with Transport Company, Technoserv,
Anton Tаmpel, Project Manager, Digital Design
Sergey Taratuta, Director of Business Development, AVRORAID
Igor Yavorsky, Deputy Head, Yekaterinburg Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre

Section №3: IT experts training for transport sector

  • Prospects of IT human resources potential in Russian Railways
  • Key trends on labour market for IT specialists, and capacity building trends for IT resources management
  • Models for training IT specialists at universities and capacity building for implementing Russian Railways IT strategy

Moderator:
Olga Efimova, Professor, Moscow State Railways University
Speakers:
Evgeny Arhkipov, Head of Division of Development and Training Personal, October Railway
Oleg Grigoriev, Director, Economic Informatics, Moscow State Railway University
Alexey Illarionov, Head, Department of Informatization and Corporate Governance Processes, Russian Railways
Olga Ilyaguyeva, Deputy Head,HR Management Department, Russian Railways
Olga Kuranova, Associate Professor, Transport Economy, Saint Petersburg State Railway University
Eduard Letsky, Head, Automated Management Systems, Moscow State Railways University
Roman Lykov, Deputy Head, Saint Petersburg Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Vladimir Semenenko, Deputy Head, Rostov Informatization Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary
Ruslan Smelyansky, Merited Scientist of the Russian Federation, Member of the Russian Natural Sciences Academy, Professor, Computing Mathematics and Cybernetics Faculty, Moscow State University
Denis Sosin, Head, Training Centre, Principal Computer Centre – Russian Railways subsidiary

14.00 Lunch

15.30 Sections continue

13 october

6.00 - 12.00  Departure of Conference delegates from Park Inn Pribaltiyskaya Hotel