Programme

last updated November 5

  • 5 November
  • 6 November
  • 7 November
15:00
22:00
Registration
9:00
18:00
Registration
10:30
12:00
Plenary session
E-Documentation – At the Heart of Transport Business

Statements:
Alexey Illarionov, Vice-President for Information Technologies and Control Systems Development, Russian Railways
Sergey Mozhin, Acting Chief Engineer, Oktyabrskaya Railway, Russian Railways
Andrey Pavlovsky, Director, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways
Sergey Pugachyov, Director, Corporate Information Technologies Service, Oktyabrskaya Railway, Russian Railways
Anna Kirichenko, Deputy Director, Principal Commercial Department, Ukrainian Railways
Nikolay Pryanishnikov, President, Microsoft Russia
Vladimir Andreev, President, DocsVision

12:00
12:30
Coffee break
12:00
12:30
Exhibition opening ceremony Tour across the by official delegation
12:30
14:30
Discussion
E-Documentation – At the Heart of Transport Business
  • Electronic document management in interstate railway transport: results and prospects
  • Organisation of mandatory prior notification of the Russian Federal Customs Service – solutions

Moderator:
Nadezhda Davydenko, First Deputy Director, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Kirill Baranov, Deputy Director, Main Computing Centre, Russian Railways
Sergey Baurin, Director, Project Implementation Department, Information Technologies Directorate, Kazakh Railways National Company
Alexander Belogrivov, Director, Information Technologies Department, Estonian Railways
Andrey Galdin, Director, Information Community Technology Center, Research and Design Institute of Information, Communication and Automation in Rail Transport (NIIAS)
Anna Kirichenko, Deputy Director, Principal Commercial Department, Ukrainian Railways
Alexey Krestinin, Chief Process Engineer, Design and Technology Bureau for Information Technologies Systems, Russian Railways
Sergey Kuzin, Deputy Director, OCRV
Yury Sirotich, Deputy Director, Customs Operations Center, Russian Railways
Yury Surodin, Chief Engineer, Oktyabrsky Corporate Transport Service Regional Center, Russian Railways
Segey Shvedov, Chairman of the Board, AED Rail Service
Vyacheslav Velikodny, Deputy Director, Principal Information Technologies Office, Ukrainian Railways

12:00
18:00

Fourth session, Commission of the Railway Transport Council on Methodology of Current and Statistical Accounting in Railway Transport
(by invitations only)

14:30
15:30
Lunch
15:30
17:30
Discussion
Intelligent Transport Systems
Round table
Mechanisms for Mandatory Preliminary Notification of the Customs Authorities
  • Smart cities: how to integrate ITS technologies with existing urban IT systems and types of communication
  • Sustainable development and minimizing risks: ITS as a way to model transport flows when building infrastructure
  • E-ticket: lessons learned from the Oyster smart card in London transport system. Is UK experience applicable in Russian cities?
  • Reader technologies and systems: Building an uninterrupted and technologically sustainable payment process for transport services
  • Evolution of the project “High Speed Intelligent Railway Transport”: Key challenges and solutions
  • Can ITS become the technological basis for transport support to major international events?

Moderator:
Alexander Chernov, Director for Business Development in Transport sector, IBM EMEA

Speakers:
Lev Denisov, Director for Commerce, Comfortable Route
Mick Haynes, Rail Consultant, Atos; Chairman of the Managing Board,
Alexander Gurko, General Director, NIS GLONASS
Lui Ming, General Director, Huawei Enterprise, Huawei Russia
Sergey Seliverstov, Head of work with Russian Railways, Infotex
Alexey Sidak, Deputy Chairman for IT Security, Information Security Center
Richard Thomas, Sales and Marketing Manager, Cubic Transportation Systems
Andrey Timoshenko, Head, Consulting Unit, Informzaschita
Georgy Yefremov, Head of Unit, Research and Design Institute of Information, Communication and Automation in Rail Transport (NIIAS)

Moderator:
Yury Sirotich, Deputy Director, Customs Operations Center, Russian Railways*

Speakers:
Sergey Baurin, Director, Project Implementation Department, Information Technologies Directorate, Kazakh Railways National Company
Nadezhda Davydenko, First Deputy Director, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways
Anna Kirichenko, Deputy Director, Main Commercial Department, Ukrainian Railways
Alexey Krestinin, Chief Process Engineer, Design and Technology Bureau for Information Technologies Systems, Russian Railways
Konstantin Stogov, Deputy General Director; Director, Information Technologies Department, Customs Brokerage Center
Yury Surodin, Chief Engineer, Oktyabrsky Corporate Transport Service Regional Center, Russian Railways
Segey Shvedov, Chairman of the Board, AED Rail Service
Vyacheslav Velikodny, Deputy Director, Main Information Technologies Office, Ukrainian Railways

20:00 Reception on behalf of Russian Railways
9:00
17:00
Registration
10:00
11:30
Plenary discussion
Railway Statistics in the Corporate Governance System
  • Role of statistics in the management system of a holding-based railway company in the near future
  • Introduction of automated information control systems – the key to improved efficiency in primary accounting and reporting
  • Promising areas in the establishment of automated central databases and their role in forming current and statistical reporting at all levels

Awarding Ceremeny for the “Best Operator of the Center for the Operational and Technical Records of the Work of Russian Railways Traction Rolling Stock”

Awarding Ceremony for the best analytical economic and statistical work in the railway corporate information services of Russian Railways

Moderator:
Sergey Filipchenko, Director, Analysis and Statistics Office, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Ludmila Dmitrieva, Deputy Head, State Statistics Territorial Agency for St Petersburg and Leningradsky Region
Alexey Illarionov, Vice-President for Information Technologies and Control Systems Development, Russian Railways
Peter Gerasimenko, Professor and Doctor of Technical Sciences, Mathematics and Modeling Department, St. Petersburg State Transport University
Anatoly Khodorovsky, Author, CargoIndex; Deputy General Director, Region Investment Company
Peter Kurenkov, professor, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering
Alexander Kuznetsov, Director, Design and Technology Bureau for Information Technologies Systems, Russian Railways
Oleg Mikhnenko, Deputy Director for Scientific Work, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering, professor, Ph.D. in Economics
Akim Polikarpov, Head, Statistics Department, Railway Ministry in 1969-1992
Boris Shoikhet, Expert for Sectoral Business Solutions, Microsoft Russia
Evgeny Usenkov, Head of Statistics, Belarusian Railway

11:30
12:00
Coffee break
12:00
13:30
Discussion 
ITSM: Information Integrity and Flexibility of the IT Complex
  • ITSM and ITIL solutions in Russia and the world: Current state and key trends
  • Effectiveness of employing ITIL service principles and processes when organizing IT work
  • How to assess investments in IT?
  • How applicable are ITIL/ITSM technologies and tools for resolving production management issues?

Moderator:
Ilya Khaet, Chairman of the Board of Directors, itSMF Russia

Speakers:
Andrey Ageyev, Chief Process Engineer, Main Computing Centre, Russian Railways
Kirill Baranov, Deputy Director, Main Computing Centre, Russian Railways
Alexander Chaikovsky, Manager for Cooperation with RZD, EMC
Maxim Grigoryev, Chairman, itSMF Russia
Dmitry Lobovko, Software Sales Representative, IBM
Igor Uvkin, Technical Manager, Russia and CIS region, NetApp
Alexander Vasiliev, Head, Devepoment Group for Infrastructure Uniform Corporative Automated Control System, OCRV

12:00
18:30

Fourth session, Commission of the Railway Transport Council on Methodology of Current and Statistical Accounting in Railway Transport
(by invitations only)

13:30
14:30
Lunch
14:30
17:00
Session 1
From Electronic Data Interchange to Effective Interdepartmental Document Management
Session 2
Improving Methods of Accounting and Statistical Reporting under the Established Management Structure of Russian Railways
Session 3
Professional Training of IT Specialists
  • Organizing electronic interaction between Russian Railways and the Russian Federal Customs Service: initial results and development plans
  • Creating a common information space for the Ust-Luga transport hub

Moderator:
Nadezhda Davydenko, First Deputy Director, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Viktor Gornostaev, Head, Certification Centre, Main Data Processing Centre, Russian Railways
Yevgeny Chernykh, Head, Main Data Processing Centre, Russian Railways
Igor Dubrovin, Deputy Director, Intelligent Information Technologies
Alexey Krestinin, Chief Process Engineer, Design and Technology Bureau for Information Technologies Systems, Russian Railways
Tikhon Nikitin, Head of Unit, Central Directorate for Traffic Management, Russian Railways
Sergey Osiev, Аcting Head of Customs, Ivangorod Kingiseppsky North-West Customs Directorate Railway Checkpoint
Irina Sergeeva, Head of Unit, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways
Yury Sirotich,Deputy Director, Customs Operations Center, Russian Railways
Yury Surodin, Chief Engineer, Oktyabrsky Corporate Transport Service Regional Center, Russian Railways
Natalya Starostina, Deputy Director, Infrastructure and Rolling Stock Automation Management Office, Department of Informatization, Russian Railways
Konstantin Stogov, Deputy General Director; Director, Information Technologies Department, Customs Brokerage Center
Sergey Shilov, IT Manager, GEFCO Russia
Sergey Shvedov, Chairman, Management Board, AED Rail Service
Yury Sukharkov,Director, Operational Support, RZDL

  • Interaction with the federal authorities in matters of statistical accounting and reporting
  • Development of technology to present reportable statistics on the activities of Russian Railways for improvements to “heavy” reporting
  • Model for evaluating the efficiency of distributed calculations taking into account expenses on information exchanges
  • Models for evaluating and forecasting the risk of breaches in transport security based on current and statistical data

Moderator:
Andrey Shchelkanov, Deputy Director, Analysis and Statistics Office, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways

Speakers:
Igor Bushuev, Head, Automation and Locomotive Maintenance Department, OCRV
Peter Gerasimenko, Professor and Doctor of Technical Sciences, Mathematics and Modeling Department, St. Petersburg State Transport University
Alexander Korobtsov, Chief Specialist, Analysis and Control of Statistics Report, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways
Sergey Nigmadzhanov, Director, Locomotive Fleet Division, Analysis and Statistics Office, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways
Valentin Khodakovsky,Dean, Faculty of Electrical Engineering; Chair, Mathematics and Modeling Department; Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, St. Petersburg State Transport University
Anatoly Khomonenko,Chair, Information and Computer Systems Department; Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor, St Petersburg State Transport University
Kirill Yanchevsky, Senior Consultant, Hitachi Data Systems

Moderator:
Olga Yefimova,Professor, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering

Speakers:
Denis Sosin, Head, Training Centre, Main Data Processing Centre, Russian Railways
Oleg Latushkin, Deputy Head, Information Technologies Department, Russian Railways

Overview of Professional Education Trends and Patterns in Russia and Around the World
Yevgeny Baboshin, Deputy Director for Economics, Management and Information Technologies Institute, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering

Foresight Session 1 Forecasting the Required Skills of IT Specialists
The session participants will model the main areas for the development of the IT complex in which required skills will be generated for the IT complex in the short-term, medium-term and long-term.

Foresight Session 2
Priority of the Professional Development Cycles of Specialists at Universities
The session participants will prioritize the basic skills (general cultural, natural sciences, general professional and specialized) for the professional training of specialists at universities in the short-term, medium-term and long-term.

Foresight Session 3
Structuring of Required Skills for Training Focuses
The session participants will distribute the professional skills formed in the process of Foresight Session 1 according to the training focus of IT specialists
“Information and Computing Equipment”
“Information Systems and Technologies”
“Information Security”
“Program Engineering”
“Information Management”

Foresight Session 4
Selection of Training Model
The session participants will generate models of professional education (full-time with components of project activities, remote and modular education) and determine the applicability of the models for various focuses of IT specialist training.

16:00
16:30
Coffee break
16:30
18:00
Sessions continue
* to be confirmed